Data protection

At Compello, we take the issue of data protection seriously. When you visit our website, you can be sure that your data will be stored responsibly, and that we will not share them with other parties.

1. Controller as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Data Controller for this website is Compello AS, Martin Linges vei 25, 1364 Fornebu, Norway. For additional information about our company, see the “Contact Information” page: https://www.compello.com/no/om/contact-information/

2. Information about the data processed

We process personal data when you visit our website.

In order to be able to display the pages in your browser, we register the IP address of the device you are using. We also store information about the browser your device is running.

Privacy legislation requires us to treat as confidential the personal data about you that we collect, and not to share them with other parties.

We at Compello – through www.compello.com – believe that the privacy of our users is extremely important. This document describes our privacy policy and provides detailed information about what types of personal information we collect and register on www.compello.com, and how we use this information.

If you would like additional information or have any questions about our privacy policy, you are welcome to email us at privacy@compello.com.

3. Log files

In the same way as many other websites, www.compello.com uses what are known as log files. These are files whose sole function is to log information about users of the website. This is standard operating procedure for net hotels and forms part of their statistics work. The information in these log files consists of IP (Internet Protocol) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time, which page you arrived from, which page you visit after leaving our website, and, if appropriate, the number of clicks you performed. This information is used to analyse trends, administrate the various pages, register use patterns on the pages, and collect demographic information. Neither the IP addresses nor similar information is connected to data that can be linked to you as an individual.

No more than seven (7) days after your visit, information about your IP address is deleted from the system used to operate the website. We cannot create personal profiles from remaining data.

This is set down in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” with regard to Article 6(1)(f) is to operate this website. We simultaneously maintain privacy, accessibility and confidentiality of the information.

4. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service supplied by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google Analytics uses what are known as “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how you use the site. The owner of this website has given Google permission to use this information to evaluate how you use the site, to prepare reports about website activity, and to offer other services linked to website activity and internet use. The IP address collected via Google Analytics will not be linked to other data to which Google has access. Google Inc. is not linked to Compello in any way.

This is set down in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” with regard to Article 6(1)(f) is to determine how popular our website is among users like you.

Use of Google Analytics and data

In order to improve the user experience on our websites, we may make use of other services from Google Analytics, including Remarketing, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting (Google Display Advertising Features).

The information collected by our cookies cannot be used to identify you as an individual. However, the cookies do identify both the computer and your internet connection. We only collect general information about your computer settings, your internet connection (e.g. which operating system and browser you are using), your IP address, and how you navigate and use our website.

It may be that we use Remarketing in association with Google Analytics to advertise on the internet. Third party suppliers, including Google, may display our advertisements on different websites on the internet. They may also use cookies through Google Display Advertising Features to provide information about and improve our website, and to determine which advertisements you see on the site. This includes advertisements based on previous visits to our web pages.

As regards Google Display Network Impression Reporting and integration of DoubleClick Campaign Manager, both we and third party providers such as Google may use cookies from Google Display Advertising Features to conduct analyses and prepare reports on which advertisements are used on our website. This includes, for example, impressions of how the advertisements actually look on the website, and how they interact with other functions and services.

As regards Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, we may use data from Google’s interest-based advertisements and/or audience data from third parties (e.g. age, gender and field of interest) together with Google Analytics to target and improve our marketing campaigns, strategies and website content.

This is set down in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” with regard to Article 6(1)(f) is to provide you with information about the best offers and services.

Deselect Google Analytics

Website users who do not want Analytics to use information about them, can install an “add-on” program that makes it possible to deselect this option in the browser. This add-on notifies Analytics JavaScript on the relevant pages (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) that Analytics is not to use this information. The add-on that prevents Analytics from registering information about you does not prevent the owners of the websites you visit from using other tools to measure the traffic on their sites.

5. Cookies and web signal

www.compello.com uses cookies to store information about user preferences and user-specific information about the pages you access or visit. The website uses these cookies to personalise or adapt the web page content on the basis of which browser you are using, or other information you communicate via your browser. To find out more about cookies, click here >

This is set down in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” with regard to Article 6(1)(f) is to provide you with information about the best offers and services.

The DoubleClick DART cookie

As a third party provider, Google uses cookies to place advertisements on www.compello.com. When Google uses the DART cookie, the company can place advertisements targeted at you on our website, based on your visit to www.compello.com and other websites on the internet. You can find additional information here.

You can deselect the DART cookie via the “Administrate cookies” option in your browser.

This is set down in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” with regard to Article 6(1)(f) is to provide you with information about the best offers and services.

Our advertising partners

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web signals on our website. These advertising partners have their own privacy policies for their websites, but you can find an updated resource via a hyperlink here:

  1. a) Google AdWords
  2. b) Bing Ads

These servers or networks that belong to a third party use technology in the advertisements and links that are displayed on www.compello.com and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript or web signal) can be used by the advertising networks on our website to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, and/or to personalise the advertising content you see on the website.

www.compello.com has no access to, nor control over, the cookies used by third party advertisers.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to analyse and understand our users’ needs, and to optimise services and experiences on our website. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us to understand the user experience (for example, how long you spend on a page, which links you click, what you do and don’t like, and so on). This enables us to adapt and maintain the service on the basis of feedback from users. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about user behaviour and user devices (specifically, IP addresses (which are only ever registered and stored anonymously), screen size, which device you are using (unique device indicators), browser information, geographical location (country only), and preferred language on the website). Hotjar stores this information under pseudonymous user profiles. Neither Hotjar nor we use this information to identify individuals or to link the information to other data or individual users. Click this link to find out more about Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can choose not to consent to having a user profile created about you, to Hotjar storing data about how you use the website, and to Hotjar using cookies on other websites by clicking this “Unsubscribe” link.

This is set down in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” with regard to Article 6(1)(f) is to provide you with information about the best offers and services.

Hubspot

We use Hubspot on www.compello.com. Click here to find out more about Hubspot’s privacy policy.

This is set down in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” with regard to Article 6(1)(f) is to provide you with information about the best offers and services.

6. Plug-ins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This page uses fonts supplied by Google to provide a uniform image of the fonts. When you open a page, your browser downloads the necessary fonts to a buffer memory so as to display text and fonts correctly.

To do this, you browser must establish a direct link to Google’s servers. Google is then notified that you visited our website via your IP address. We use Google Web Fonts to ensure that the website presents a uniform and attractive image. This constitutes a “legitimate interest” pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used instead.

For additional information about processing of user information, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This website uses map services from Google Maps via a programming interface (API). The programming interface is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google must store your IP address for you to be able to use Google Maps. This information is usually transferred to one of Google’s servers in the United States, and will be stored there. As the provider of this website, we have no influence on this data transfer.

We use Google Maps to make the website attractive and to facilitate location of places we mention on our web pages. This constitutes a “legitimate interest” pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

For additional information about the processing of user information, see the Google privacy statement at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. Third-party privacy statements

You should read the separate privacy policies from each of these third-party advertisers if you would like more detailed information about their practices, and to find instructions for how you can deselect some of the actions. The privacy policy for www.compello.com does not apply to these third-party advertisers, nor do we have any control over the activities of these advertisers, other advertisers, or other websites.

If you would like to deactivate cookies, you can do so by adjusting the settings in your browser. For detailed information about how to deal with cookies in the different browsers, visit the relevant websites.

You can also prevent a third party from collecting and using information (cookies and IP address) by a) downloading and installing the plug-in for the Google browser, or b) deselecting the Bing Ads optimisation program.

Third-party privacy policies

You should read the separate privacy policies from each of these third-party advertisers if you would like more detailed information about their practices, and to find instructions for how to deselect some of the actions. The privacy policy for www.compello.com does not apply to these third-party advertisers, nor do we have any control over the activities of these advertisers, other advertisers, or other websites.

If you would like to deactivate cookies, you can do so by adjusting the settings in your browser. For detailed information about how to deal with cookies in the different browsers, visit the relevant websites.

You can prevent a third party from collecting and using information (cookies and IP address) by a) downloading and installing a plug-in for the Google browser, or b) deselecting the Bing Ads optimisation program.

This is set down in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” with regard to Article 6(1)(f) is to provide you with information about the best offers and services.

7. Plug-ins for social networks

Plug-ins for Facebook (like and share button)

Our website features plug-ins from the social network Facebook – Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognise the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the familiar “Like” button on our website. For additional information about Facebook’s plug-ins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, the plug-in establishes a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. This informs Facebook that you have visited our site via your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged onto your Facebook account, you can link content from our website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to link information about visitors to our web pages to your user account. Please note that even though we run this website, we do not know what type of information is sent to Facebook, or how Facebook uses it. For additional information about Facebook’s privacy policy, see https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to link your visit to our website to your Facebook account, you must log off your Facebook account.

Google+ plug-in

Our pages use functions from Google+. The programming interface is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and sharing of information Using the Google +1 button allows you to publish information all over the world. This means that you and other users can receive adapted content from Google and our partners through the Google +1 button. Google stores information about you using the +1 button on given content, as well as information about the page you were visiting when you clicked the button. +1 can be displayed with your profile name and photo in Google – in search results or in your Google profile, for example – or on other websites and in advertisements on the internet.

Google stores information about the actions you perform in association with +1 so as to improve the services Google provides to you and others. In order to use the Google +1 button, you must have a globally visible public profile which must, as a minimum, contain a profile name. This name is used by all services linked to Google. In some cases, this name may also replace another name you have used to share content via your Google account. Your Google identity can be displayed to users who have access to your email address or other information that could identify you as a person.

Use of information collected: In addition to the examples above, the information you reveal is used in accordance with Google’s privacy statements. Google may publish summary statistics about the activities of Google +1 users, or may share these with users and partners – including advertisers and partner websites.

Instagram plug-in

Our website uses functions from Instagram. These functions are made available by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content on the pages to your Instagram profile. This entails Instagram being able to link information about your user account to our pages. As the provider of this website, we would emphasise that we do not receive information about the content of the data transferred, nor about how Instagram uses said data.

For additional information about Instagram’s privacy statement, see: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

LinkedIn plug-in

Our website uses functions from LinkedIn. This service is provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Every time you visit one of our pages that features LinkedIn functions, your browser will establish a direct link to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn receives information that you have visited our web pages via your IP address. If you use the “Recommend” button from LinkedIn while you are logged onto LinkedIn, LinkedIn can link your visit to our website to your user account. We would emphasise that even though we are the provider of these web pages, we have no knowledge about what type of content LinkedIn transfers, nor about how this content is used.

For additional information about LinkedIn’s privacy policy, see https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

8. Purpose of processing personal data

We process the information mentioned above to operate our website and to adapt our range of products to the site users.

In addition to processing the information as a part of an active customer relationship, we use the data for marketing and, where appropriate, for HR purposes (for example, if you use the contact form to apply for a job at our company). You can object to the continued use of your personal data at any time.

We consider the data you sent to us via the contact form as data provided in your own interest.

9. Information about children

We believe it is important to give children added protection on the internet. We therefore encourage parents and guardians to spend time with children on the internet to observe, participate in and/or monitor and provide guidance in how to behave on the net. www.compello.com does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information about children under the age of 13. If you, as a parent or guardian, think that www.compello.com has collected personally identifiable information about a child under the age of 13 and we have this information in our database, please contact us without delay by email to privacy@compello.com. We will do our utmost to remove such information from our databases as quickly as possible.

10. Transfer of data/receiving parties

We process information about you within our company, and, as mentioned in the related sections, we only transfer data to our advertising partners.

We may work with a service provider on the operation of this website or to maintain the network infrastructure. It is therefore possible that a service provider (such as a security company commissioned to monitor and maintain the firewalls in our network) may gain access to personal information. We choose our service providers with great care, and pay especial attention to ensuring that they are suitable for the assignment with regard to protecting your privacy and data security, so that we can be sure that your personal data are safe.

11. Data processing in third countries

With the exception of Bing Ads, Google AdWords, Google Analytics and HubSpot, your personal data will not be processed by us in what is known as a “third country” outside the EU.

As regards the use of Google AdWords and Google Analytics, you should be aware that Google’s reasonable privacy measures are covered by Privacy Shield and Google’s own privacy and data protection statements.

HubSpot, Inc. is also the holder of a Privacy Shield certification issued by the American department of trade, which is to ensure appropriate security of personal data transferred between the EU and the United States.

Microsoft, as the provider of Bing Ads, is also bound by the Privacy Shield agreement between the EU and the United States, and between Switzerland and the United States.

12. Our Data Protection Officer

Frank Dieffenbach is our Data Protection Officer.

You are welcome to contact Frank Dieffenbach if you have any questions about data protection and Compello.

Frank Dieffenbach

Frank Dieffenbach Beratung im Gesundheitswesen

Schloßwiese 3

67146 Deidesheim

Germany

Tel. +49 (6326) 982004

Fax: +49 (6326) 982005

Email: privacy@compello.com

13. Contact form

You will also find a contact form on our website. You can use this form to request additional information about our products and services, and to submit general enquiries. In addition to the message itself, we require at least the following information about you:

Company, contact and email address

We need this information to process your enquiry and to send you our response.

Enquiries received via the contact form are usually stored in our CRM program. We regularly review the CRM system to check for information that can be deleted. If information about customers or potential customers is no longer needed, or if the interests of the data subject have to be accommodated, we delete the information in question. However, this does not apply if we are required to keep the information to fulfil statutory checks.

This is set down in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” in the light of the legislation is defined on the basis of information to and communication with interested persons.

14. Your rights as the data subject

You have the right to be made aware of the personal information about you that we have stored. Contact us or our Data Protection Officer for additional information.

If you verbally request information, we have to check that your identity has not been stolen, so we need you to prove that you actually are the person you claim to be.

You have the right to ask us to correct or delete information, or to limit the scope of the processing, unless we are entitled to maintain and process information – during periods where we are obliged to store the information, for example.

You can also object to having your personal data processed in accordance with statutory provisions, and you can request to have the information transferred.

15. Your consent

If information is being processed on the basis of consent you have given, you may withdraw this consent at any time, without this having any legal effect on the processing on the basis of the consent you provided.

16. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

The supervisory authority with responsibility for Compello is:

The Norwegian Data Protection Authority

Visiting address: Tollbugata 3, NO-0152 Oslo

Postal address: Postboks 8177 Dep., NO-0034 Oslo

BRN 974 761 467

Tel. +47 22 39 69 00

Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

17. Privacy policy on the internet

This privacy policy only applies to information shared with and/or collected via our internet activities, and only to people who visit our website. This privacy policy does not apply to information we collect in other places or via channels other than this website.

Find out more about how Compello works actively to protect your information.

18. Consent

When you use our website, you approve this privacy policy and its contents.