Data protection

At Compello, we take data protection seriously. When you visit our website, you can be sure that your data is stored responsibly and that we do not share them with other parties. Read this to learn how we process your personal data when you use this website. Personal data is information that can identify you as a person, such as an email address, street address, phone number, etc. This privacy policy was most recently updated in november 2021

1. Controller as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Data Controller for this website is Compello AS, Martin Linges vei 25, 1364 Fornebu, Norway. For additional information about our company, see our Contact Information page.

2. What personal data do we process?

The type of personal data that we processes about you may be:

  • Basic personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email and demographic information
  • User and web traffic information such as login ID, username, and IP address
  • Financial information such as invoice-related information
  • Content you have uploaded or provided such as photos, comments, articles and videos
  • Information provided through job applications

For the purposes mentioned in the section “Why we process personal data”, Compello does not process sensitive personal data about you.

3. How is personal data collected?

In general, Compello collects personal data directly from you or other persons linked to our Customer. If the Customer you work for purchases Compello products or services via a Compello partner company, we may collect information about you from the partner company.

We will also use cookies and other tracking technologies when you use Compello websites and interact with us via email, in order to optimise your experience of Compello, our products and our sites. Please see our cookie policy for more information.

In some cases, we may also collect information about you from other sources. These sources may be third-party data aggregators, Compello’s marketing partners, public sources or third-party social networks.

4. Why do we process personal data?

This Compello Privacy Statement applies when Compello and its subsidiaries (Compello) process your personal data for various purposes when you interact with us, such as:

Buy and deliver

  • Facilitate customer orders, agreements, payments
  • Offer services directly to you, such as e-learning, webinars, reports, etc.
  • Provide requested offers on products and services to Customers
  • Create and facilitate accounts for users of our services

Support and improve

  • Improve and develop the quality, functionality and user experience of our products, services and Compello Sites
  • Offer customer support of our products and services
  • Operate user communities to educate and enable interaction between users and Compello

Security

  • Detect, mitigate and prevent security threats and abuse, and perform maintenance and debugging

Marketing

  • Manage and send marketing preferences and content
  • Create interest profiles in order to promote relevant products and services (profiling)

Information regarding how personal data is processed in one of our many services is outlined in the respective data processing agreement for that service. Compello does in such cases act as a data processor and processes the data on behalf of and according to instructions given by the Customer. For more information regarding this, please contact customer support for that specific service.

This is specified in Article 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our “interest” with regard to Article 6(1)(f) is to operate this website. We simultaneously maintain privacy, accessibility and confidentiality of the information.

 

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We process data based on several legal grounds.

Agreement with you

We process your personal data on the basis of a legal binding contract with you. This will typically be when you apply for a job in Compello. Processing your personal data such as CV, application and references is necessary for Compello to handle jobseekers requests before a contract is entered into.

Your consent

Compello might process your personal data based on consent. We ask for your consent to e.g. send you marketing emails according to marketing legislation. You will always be able to opt out, after you have given your consent.

Legitimate interest

Compello has a legitimate interest when we process your data for marketing, security, support and improvement purposes, or when you act as customer contact/lead for our existing and potential customers, hereunder in customer support. Your personal data is processed from a business perspective in a manner that we believe does not conflict with your privacy rights or freedoms.

Further Compello processes data based on legitimate interest if you are signing up for a webinar, downloading reports or other content from our web pages, and using our Compello communities. The legitimate interest is to provide you with correct content, hold webinars, do marketing and administrate your requests (see section regarding marketing below).

6. How is your personal data shared?

Within the Visma Group

Compello is owned by Visma and is part of the Visma Group of companies. As Visma consists of many different subsidiaries, it is important for us that we provide the best possible overall experience for you. In order to maintain an overview and insight, Compello may share your personal data across companies in the Visma Group.

Outside of the Visma Group

Compello may also share your personal data with external third parties in the following contexts:

Compello user communities

If you make a post, comment or similar on Compello user communities or other forums on Compello Sites, such information can be read and used by anyone with access to such forums. Compello is not responsible for any information you submit on such forums or Compello Sites.

Business partners

Compello may share your personal information with our partners in the event this is legitimate from a business perspective and according to applicable privacy legislation.

Public authorities

The police and other authorities may request access to personal information from Compello. In these cases, Compello will only provide the data if there is a court order etc. to do so.

7. When do we use processors?

Compello uses processors to process personal data. These processors are typically vendors of cloud services or other IT hosting services.

When using processors, Compello will enter into a data processing agreement in order to safeguard your privacy rights. If processors are located outside the EU, Compello ensures legal grounds for such international transfers on your behalf, hereunder by using the EU Model Clauses.

For information on sub-processors used to provide you a Compello service, please visit the Visma Trust Center and search for the service(s) we provide to you.

You are always welcome to request an overview and more detailed information on Compello’s processors, hereunder documentation of legal grounds for international transfers mentioned above. For how to contact Compello, please see the last section of this statement.

8. How long is your data stored?

Compello will only store your personal information as long as required to perform our contractual obligations. When processing your personal data on other legal basis, such as legitimate interest, data is stored as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing.

Hence, your personal data may be subject to different retention policies based on the type of data and the purpose of collecting it. Here are some examples:

  • When recruiting, Compello will delete your personal information such as CV, application and other documents when the recruitment process is closed, typically maximum 6 months after application deadline, unless otherwise agreed upon with you.
  • Another example is contact information stored for marketing purposes, including leads or prospects. Such personal data will be deleted no later than 36 months after the last registered activity.

For further information regarding deletion, feel free to contact Compello (see contact information in the last section of this statement).

9. What are your rights?

Basic rights

You have the right to access your personal data by requesting an overview of the personal data we process about you and you may have a right to data portability. You also have the right to request that Compello corrects inaccuracies in your personal data. If you have an account with Compello for a Compello Site, this can usually be done through the appropriate "your account" or "your profile" sections on the applicable Compello Site or service.

Further, you have a right to request deletion of personal data, and to restrict or object to our processing of your personal data according to this Privacy Statement or other service-specific terms.

Please use privacy@compello.com to file requests as mentioned in this section.

Finally, you also have a right to file a complaint to the data protection authorities with regards to our processing of your personal data.

10. Marketing and profiling

Legitimate interestWhen you interact with Compello e.g by visiting Compello web pages, downloading content, attending webinars, and as part of using Compello’s services, Compello will be processing your personal data based on legitimate interest. The purpose is to provide you with relevant marketing content regarding Compello’s services.

Compello provides relevant content to you through direct marketing on social media platforms, webpages or in a Compello service, based on your preferences. The personal data processed are aggregated details about you such as IP address, interests (where you have clicked, etc.), username and device. This is done through technologies like cookies and is called profiling.

Compello uses email for marketing purposes, however only if you have consented, according to national marketing legislation. If you have consented, you will always have the possibility to opt out as described below, or when you receive an email containing marketing.

Right to opt-out of marketing communications

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from Compello and may do so by either:

  1. Following the instructions for opt-out in the relevant marketing communication
  2. Changing preferences under the relevant edit account section if you have an account with Compello
  3. Contacting us via e-mail at privacy@compello.com
  4. Using the widget on our website

You will also always have the option to opt into/out of cookies on a particular web page, through our cookie banner widget.

Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications from Compello, such as order confirmations and notifications necessary to manage your account or the services provided to Customers.

11. Changes

We encourage you to review the Statement regularly. If we make significant changes to our Statement that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages prior to the changes taking effect.

The Privacy Statement is revised at least yearly and changes are approved by the Visma Privacy Council. Last updated: 2021-01-26.

12. Our Data Protection Manager

Hanne Granum is our Data Protection Manager.

You are welcome to contact Hanne if you have any questions about data protection and Compello.

Email: privacy@compello.com

13. How to contact us

Compello is a wholly owned subsidiary of Visma, a European corporation, with legal entities, business processes, management structures and technical systems across borders. Visma delivers software and services to private and public businesses in Europe. Visma’s head office is located in Oslo.

Compello contact information:

Compello AS
Martin Linges vei 25
1364 Fornebu, Norway 

Telephone number: +47 67 10 60 00

We value your opinion. If you have any comments or questions about our Privacy Statement or any privacy concerns, including a potential breach of your privacy, please send them to privacy@compello.com.

All major decisions regarding privacy in Visma are made at a corporate level by the Visma Data Protection Council supervised and chaired by the Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Visma Group contact information (head office):

Karenslyst allé 56,
0277 Oslo, Norway

Telephone number: +47 46 40 40 00

We will handle your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you to address your concerns and outline the options regarding how these may be resolved. We aim to ensure that complaints are resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

14. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about how we process your personal data.

The supervisory authority with responsibility for Compello is:

The Norwegian Data Protection Authority

Visiting address: Tollbugata 3, NO-0152 Oslo

Postal address: Postboks 8177 Dep., NO-0034 Oslo

BRN 974 761 467

Tel. +47 22 39 69 00

Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

15. Privacy policy on the internet

This privacy policy only applies to information shared with and/or collected via our internet activities, and only to people who visit our website.
This privacy policy does not apply to information we collect in other places or via channels other than this website.

Find out more about how Compello as a Visma company works actively to protect your information.

16. Consent

When you use our website, you approve this privacy policy and its content.